Development of Measurement Method on Staying Behavior for Optimum Control of Home HVAC System and Educational Induction of Proper Operation for Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Masanori  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60300513)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境調整行動 / 在室行動 / 住環境教育 / モニタリング / 空気環境 / 熱環境 / 模型実験 / 建築環境・設備 / 住宅 / 食材 / ワークショップ
Research Abstract
In order to control home HVAC system without wasting and being discomfort, it is important to measure and to predict staying behavior, i.e., the rooms and time of the people's stay in the house. Therefore, we developed the methods of predicting staying behavior from environmental measurement values, and tried to apply it to HVAC system. Also, we proposed the educational program of home environment to make the staying behavior be reasonable and more periodic.