STUDY ON WEATHER DATABASE FOR BUILDING ENVIRONMENTALANALYSES OF MAIN ASIAN CITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHO Seigen  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70227346)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアジア / 観測気象データ / 建築環境解析 / データベース / シミュレーション / 東南アジア / 南アジア / 日射量
Research Abstract
In this study, the typical meteorological year database for main Asian cities was developed using the observed meteorological data in 2000 - 2009. The model to estimate solar radiation was improved from the model for Beijing, China, which was developed by the author. Also, the weather data for air-conditioning design was developed for the Asian cities. This study lays a foundation for building simulation and air-conditioning design for main Asian cities and will contribute to global environmental protection and energy savings in buildings.