Method for data conversion processing in between point cloud data andvector data for high-definition three-dimensional city modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Riken  熊本大学, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 准教授 (60284741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Sadayuki  熊本高等専門学校, 教授 (10259971)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords三次元レーザースキャナ / BIM / CAD / 産業遺産 / 写真測量 / 三次元測量 / LIDAR / クラスター分析 / モデリング / 三次元レーザースキャン / 点群データ / 建築オブジェク / 都市・地域計画 / 測量 / 文化遺産
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct a high-definition three-dimensional CAD modelto reproduce the historical town and industrial heritage by using three-dimensional laserscanner. We showed a method of separating architectural elements by the attributes(spatial coordinates, color information, reflection intensity) of the point cloud data.Then, the system for automatically processing point cloud data developed. In addition,we have converted to the CAD data from the point cloud data extracted in each constructionelement. As a result, a set of processes that produce building information model (BIM)from point cloud data is presented.