Support of Environment Behavior after Relocation during Old Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOGA Toshie  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10295454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Yurika  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20251324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリロケーション / 高齢者 / リロケーションストレスシンドローム / もの / 場所愛着 / 環境行動支援 / プレイスアタッチメント / もの環境 / 地域環境 / 印象評価 / アンケート調査 / 地域コミュニティ / 高齢期 / 地域活動 / 「もの」環境
Research Abstract
This study sought to obtain knowledge about the environment so the elderly who can live independently can lead healthy and fulfilling lives after moving to new places of residence.The results we obtained suggest that whether or not an environment as expected is obtained as a result of the move depends on not just successfully moving furniture and household items. Creating and maintaining an interpersonal environment also play a role. Based on this finding, we studied the local community, and discussed the relationship between a “physical environment” and one’s impression and evaluation of his or her room. We also obtained some results on the support of environmental behavior involved in relocation during old age.