Evaluation of photo-induced densificationofborosilicate glass irradiatedbyUVlaser and its plastic deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Satoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20275168)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホウケイ酸塩ガラス / 高密度化 / 紫外レーザー / 塑性変形
Research Abstract
Permanentally densified borosilicate glass was successfully prepared both by Deep UV laser irradiation and by application of compressive or tensile stress. The structural change of the UV-irradiated glass was investigated by micro Raman spectroscopy. Theobtained structurewassimilar tothat ofthedensified glass under a sharp diamond indenter. It was also found that the glass structures under a tensile stress can befrozen-inby DeepUVlaser irradiation.