Theoretical Characterization of Heterointerfaces in Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
FISHER Craig  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, ナノ構造研究所, 上級研究員 (80524925)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン拡散 / 欠陥構造 / 電子状態 / 異相界面 / 粒界 / 表面 / 酸化物 / エネルギー材料 / 理論計算 / 第一原理計算 / 酸化物薄膜 / 酸素イオン伝導性 / 超伝導体 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物
Research Abstract
Advanced theoretical methods were used to examine the important effect of heterointerfaces on materials used in energy devices. Focus was directed towards interfaces between two oxides as few examples of such studies exist in the literature. Interfaces including grain boundaries, surfaces and heterointerfaces in a number of thin film systems were examined. The effects of strain at the interface were shown to be particularly important. In addition to providing insights into materials structures and properties, this study has provided an important basis for developing efficient methods for systematically studying heterointerfaces of complex oxides.