Fracture toughness and Microstructures of Carbon Fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KOGO Yasuo  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60249935)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炭素繊維 / 弾性率 / 内部摩擦 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料・物性 / 破壊靭性 / 異方性弾性率 / ねじり振動法 / 応力解析
Research Abstract
This study is aiming at evaluation of mechanical properties of various types of carbon fibers. In this experiment, 13 kinds of carbon fibers were evaluated. Shear modulus of carbon fiber (GLT) was measured using torsional vibration testing machine, which was originally manufactured by ourselves. With this set-up, shear modulus and internal friction can be obtained. The internal friction is expected as one of the important indication closely relating tothe microstructure of carbon fibers. With these experiments, totally 13 kinds of PAN based (high modulus type, high strength type) and pitch based carbon fibers were evaluated. Difference in the relations between various mechanical properties and internal friction were clearly observed. In PAN based carbon fibers, shear modulus was decreased with Young’s modulus. On the other hand, shear modulus decreased with tensile strength in pitch based carbon fibers. In PAN based carbon fibers, increase in tensile strength resulted in increase in the internal friction. Such relations between mechanical properties and the internal friction were expected to be explained by the difference in the microstructures of the carbon fibers.