Elucidation of the mechanism for hydrogen embrittlement in terms of the behavior of diffusive hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Goroh  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80158758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Nobuhide  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70203156)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属材料 / 水素 / 水素脆化 / 拡散 / アルミニウム / 鉄鋼材料 / アルミニウム合金 / ステンレス鋼 / き裂 / 金属間化合物相 / 侵入挙動 / 金属組織 / トリチウムオートラジオグラフィ / トリチウム / オートラジオグラフィ / 金属間化合物 / 晶出第二相 / 母相
Research Abstract
Behavior of diffusive hydrogen was investigated by means of tritium autoradiography that can visualize the location of hydrogen with respect to the microstructure. In a ferritic stainless steel, greater amount of hydrogen was detected at grain boundaries than inside the grains when stress-loaded. The invading hydrogen was deduced to be transferred and trapped to the grain boundaries. In Al-Mg-Zn base alloys, the amount of invading hydrogen was increased by stress loading. The invasion site was the matrix and second phase composed of Al-Cu-Fe.