Development of self-cooling device using high conductivity and high thermopower thermoelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUGAWA Hiroshi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40303086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoichi  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (10546063)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Satarou  中部大学, 超電導・持続可能エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (10249964)
KAWAHARA Toshio  中部大学, 超電導・持続可能エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (80437350)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱 / エネルギー材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 廃熱利用 / 熱電変換 / ペルチェ冷却 / 自己冷却 / 熱伝導率 / ゼーベック係数 / 電気伝導率 / 熱電発電
Research Abstract
The self-cooling device has been developed by combining the commercial n-channel power MOSFET and single-crystalline Sb doped n-type and/or B doped p-type silicon wafers in order to improve heat removal or cooling. We find for the first time that the average temperature of the upper side on the power MOSFET with the n-type silicon wafer is cooled down about 2℃, in which the electric current of 40A flows from lower to upper direction of the self-cooling device. This certainly warrants future work on the improvement of the measurement condition.