Improvement of formability and surface quality of aluminum alloy sheets by ultrasound treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HIROSAWA Shoichi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20345359)
Research Collaborator OSHIDA Sanichiro  Southearstern Louisiana大学, Dept.Chemistry and Physics, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルミニウム-マグネシウム系合金 / ストレッチャ・ストレインマーク / 表面品質 / 自動車ボディパネル / 電子スペックルパターン干渉法 / ホワイトバンド / Al-Mg系合金 / 国際研究者交流 / アルミニウム合金 / 成形性 / 超音波印加加工処理 / セレーション / 自動車ポディパネル
Research Abstract
Weight reduction of gasoline cars is one of the effective means to reduce greenhouse gas such as CO_2 and NO_x. Aluminum alloy sheets, especially Al-Mg alloy sheets, are quite attractive as a body panel material because of the smaller specific gravity. However, there is a problem that diagonal patterns called stretcher-strain marks (SS marks) are produced after plastic deformation, resulting in the diminished surface quality of such panel products. In this study, the formation behavior of SS marks during tensile testing of Al-Mg alloy sheets was aimed at elucidating through a newly developed electronic speckle pattern interferometry (ESPI).