Synthesis of aluminum alkoxide by corrosion reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SERI Osami  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60179356)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノプロセス / 金属アルコキシシド / ナノ材料 / 腐食合成法 / 無機合成 / 複酸化物 / ゾルゲル法 / アルコキシド
Research Abstract
Metallic powders were corroded or dissolved in the ethanol with addition of some chloride salt as catalysis. Double oxide powders are obtained after pH adjustment and hydrolysis.Since filtering, drying and firing the solution with the powders, double oxide particles of several micron meter size were obtained. The MgFe2O4, MgAl2O4, CaTiO3 and mullite produced by our method were contributed to some academic journals. It is considered that advantages of corrosion synthesis as one of new inorganic synthesis and its limitation were tried to distinguish in the view point of electrochemical field.