Amorphous structures on metal thin film with a surface of periodicself-organized nanostructures induced by femtosecond laser processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Masaki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50291034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKABE Shuji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50153903)
TOKITA Shigeki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (20456825)
OGAWA Tetsuya  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40224109)
NEMOTO Takashi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (20293946)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結晶・組成制御 / ナノ周期構造 / 非晶質 / 金属 / フェムト秒レーザー / フェムト秒レーザー加工 / 非晶質金属薄膜 / 高エネルギー金属イオン注入
Research Abstract
The precise measurement for crystaldegree was performed on cupper thin film with transmission electron microscope. We have analyzed the electron diffraction patterns in the laser fluence of 0.08 -0.64 J/cm2where the grating structure is formed on thin films. It is found that the crystal structures are transformed depending on laser fluence; polycrystalline structures at <0.2 J/cm2, amorphous at ~ 0.23 J/cm2, and polycrystalline structures again at > 0.35 J/cm2. The mechanism of crystal structure transformation by femtosecond laser pulses is conceptually proposed, that is induced by the injection of energetic ions generated in the process of self-formation of periodic structures.