Effect of miniaturization of solder joint for electronics packagingon interfacial reaction between solder and substrate and impact reliability of the joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (90346180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SERIZAWA Hisashi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (20294134)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエレクトニクス実装 / 微細接合 / 微細化 / 鉛フリーはんだ / レーザ加熱 / 高速せん断試験 / 界面反応層 / はんだ付け / 耐衝撃性 / 高信頼性 / 界面反応
Research Abstract
As solder bumps become increasingly miniaturized to meet the severdemands of future electronic packaging, it is important to consider whether the solderjoint size and geometry could become reliability issues and thereby affect implementationof the Pb-free solders. In this study, the effect of the solder bump size on the interfacialreaction between the solder and a substrate and the impact reliability using a miniatureimpact tester was investigated. Experimental results suggest that the solder bump sizecan influence the interfacial reaction and the impact reliability of the solder bump.