Estimation of surface pressure on a flange connection using non-linear ultrasonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
CHO Hideo  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60296382)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 非線形超音波 / 界面波 / ガスケット / 接合状態 / フランジ締結体 / 長寿命化
Research Abstract
For estimating surface pressure on a flange connection, non-linear ultrasonics and transmission coefficient of longitudinal wave propagating through an contacting interface were utilized. In a non-linear ultrasonic measurement on which double frequency of the incident longitudinal waves (second harmonic waves) to an interface was obtained, it is confirmed that a generation coefficient of the second harmonic waves related to surface pressure on a contacting interface. Distribution of the surface pressure can be estimated by using generation coefficient of the second harmonic waves. On the other hand, it is confirmed that the transmission coefficient on higher frequency component decreased as the surface pressure decreased. With frequency dependence of the transmission coefficient, the surface pressure can be obtained in a wide pressure range.