Gas Recycling Process of Magnesium Alloy Scrap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
INOUE Makoto  富山高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (30232557)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリサイクル / マグネシウム / 真空蒸留法 / 押出加工 / マグネシウム合金 / 押出加工法 / 機械的特性 / 耐食性
Research Abstract
Gas recycling of the magnesium alloy by the vacuum distillation examined in distillation time 2-5h for raw materials temperature 600℃, condense temperature310-350℃, and there was not the clear difference in this condense temperature range. The extrusion load grew big so that I examined the production condition of extrusion temperature 350-400 ℃ of the extrusion, extrusion ratio R8-16 as gas recycling materials provided in vacuum distillation, and extrusion temperature was low or so that the extrusion ratio was big. Raw materials Mg-Al-Zn alloy was harder than raw materials Mg-Al-Mn alloy, and the hardness of magnesium gas recycling extrusions, the strength came to have a big strength. The corrosion resistance was good, and the influence of the extrusion temperature did not have the clear difference.