Development of a new size-control method for nano-crystalline zeolite and its rational design as a catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAGO Teruoki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20304743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Takao  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20165715)
NAKASAKA Yuta  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30629548)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords反応速度 / 化学工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノゼオライト / 触媒設計 / アルキル化 / 脱水反応 / ナノ結晶ゼオライト / 構造規定剤フリー合成 / 界面活性剤添加効果 / 酸点不活性化 / 有機シラン化合物 / 芳香族アルキル化 / アルコール脱水反応
Research Abstract
Main objective of this research is a size-controlled synthesis for zeolite crystal and a development of design method for nano-zeolite catalyst. Various types of zeolites (MFI, TON, MOR, BEA, FAU and MTW) were synthesized and their crystal sizes could be successfully controlled. Especially, in MFI-,MOR-,MTW-,TON-type zeolites, the nano-crystalline zeolites with the size below 100 nm and macro-crystalline zeolite with the size above 1000 nm were obtained.Acrolein production from glycerol and 2,6-dimethyl naphthalene (2,6-DMN) production from 2-methyl naphthalene were conducted using zeolite catalysts. It is found that TON zeolite exhibits a high yield of acrolein above 80 % and that 2,6-DMN is selectively produced using MFI and MTW zeolites. Moreover, the crystal sizes of zeolite affect the product selectivity as well as the catalyst stability, the values of which are drastically improved by applying the nano-crystalline zeolite as a catalyst.