Development of ultrasonic chemical reactor for decompos i ng compounds difficult to be processed
Project/Area Number |
22560759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Yutaka 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80127456)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 化学工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 廃棄物処理 / 超音波反応 / 可視化 / PIV |
Research Abstract |
Ultrasonic in water creates high sound pressure region and can decompose compounds without additional chemicals in the water. However, the reaction region is much localized and the ultrasonic flow produced spontaneously has not been clarified. In this work the region of the ultrasonic reaction and the flow were clarified. Reflection plate for the ultrasonic and appropriate dissolved gas made the reaction region much larger and stronger and created effective flow in the reactor. It is also shown that the ultrasonic should be more concentrated to decompose compounds with high conversion which is difficult to be processed.