Delivery system of nucleic acid drug for protection of pollen allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HANAGATA Nobutaka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノテクノロジー融合ステーション, ステーション長 (10302796)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物機能工学 / CpGオリゴヌクレオチド / Toll-like receptor 9 / ドラッグデリバリー / ナノ粒子 / サイトカイン / シリコンナノ粒子 / メソ細孔シリカナノ粒子 / 窒化ホウ素ナノ粒子 / 花粉症
Research Abstract
We constructed delivery system of CpG oligodeoxynucleotide (CpG ODN) that is one of the useful drugs for treatment of allergic diseases such as pollen allergy. For the delivery, silicon nanoparticles (Si NPs) with 3.4 nm in average diameter were synthesized. Different immune-mediator cytokines were induced by CpG ODN bound to Si NPs with different binding modes. Simultaneous application of CpG ODN bound to Si NPs with both binding modes induced higher immune response.