Study on Multifunctional Composites Applying Embroidery Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tadashige  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40273271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Tetsuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10358682)
SENBA Atsuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60432019)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造・材料 / スマート構造物 / 複合材料・物性 / 解析・評価 / 構造・機能材料 / 航空宇宙工学 / 機械力学・制御 / スマート材料構造システム
Research Abstract
A method to process multifunctional fiber reinforced plastic composites was established, in which objective properties or functions of the composites were optimized. Fiber paths were calculated by using an optimization method with finite element analysis, fibers were stitched to a substrate along the fiber paths with an embroidery machine, and that was impregnated with resin by the vacuum assisted resin transfer molding method. Analysis accuracy could be improved by evaluating change in material properties due to embroidery effects such as eyes of an embroidery needle and variation of fiber fraction and thickness due to variation of the fiber orientation. Moreover, fabrication methods of more multifunctional composites by using smart fibers or smart substrates were discussed, and performances of examples of such composites were evaluated.