Study on theImprovement ofMarine Engine System Management with a View Point of Marine Engineers under the Complex Environment
Project/Area Number |
22560792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Makoto 神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (90176694)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Masumi 弓削商船高等専門学校, 助教
HIKIMA Toshio 海技大学校, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 舶用機関・燃料 / 船舶機関管理 / 舶用機関 / 安全管理技術 / 船舶職員(機関部)養成 / ヒューマンファクター / 数量化III類 / 船舶機関士 / 船舶運航管理 / 故障・事故 / 機関プラントシミュレーター |
Research Abstract |
A lot of accidents and incidents information on marine engine plant operation were collected. And, the latent incidents and the actualized accidents are defined respectively. The human factors related to the occurrence of the marine engine incidents and accidents ware analyzed quantitatively by applying the quantification III method and the profound feature were detected. And, in order to analyze the difference of marine engine management between skilled engineers and beginner engineers, the eye movement measurements in the marine engine plant simulator environment were carried out. The similarities and differences between skilled engineers and beginner engineers were analyzed and the clues to improve safety management techniques were found.