| Project/Area Number |
22560802
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | National Maritime Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBUN Kentaroh 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 洋上再生エネルギー開発系, 主任研究員 (50358404)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIMURA Tadashi 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 洋上再生エネルギー開発系, 主任研究員 (00425753)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 海中 / 海底工学 / 内部流 / 弾性管の振動 / 連続体 / コリオリ力 / 固有モード / 3次元運動 |
| Research Abstract |
The authors obtained the equations of motion of an elastic pipe which is hung from a mother ship and contains inner flow of sea water sucked up at bottom end of the pipe. Separation of variables derived real solutions i.e., eigenmodes from the equations of motion with neglecting Coriolis force. Numerical simulation, however, showed neither self-induced vibration nor resonance. The authors made an experimental device which consists of a pipe, a flow velocimeter and a pump, and sucks up water from basin and backs the drainage to the basin. The model test with variation of inner flow velocity and forced oscillation frequency, however, showed neither self-induced vibration nor resonance, too.