Use of ASTER GDEM for a simulation of surface echo observed by a space borne rain radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AWAKA Jun  東海大学, 札幌教養教育センター, 教授 (40232079)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 降雨レーダ / デジタル高度 / ASTER / TRMM / デジタル高度情報
Research Abstract
In radar observations of rain from space, the radar receives not only rain echo but also a strong surface echo. In such a situation, separation between rain echo and surface echo is essential because the latter can be regarded as a clutter in the rain observation. This study examines the feasibility of using a high resolution, 30-m gridded, ASTER GDEM for the separation of rain echo and surface clutter. A simulation using the height information of ASTER GDEM shows a good agreement with the TRMM radar data obtained when the radar observing high mountain areas. It is shown that the use of ASTER GDEM is useful for the separation of rain echo and surface echo. There is a caution, however: the accuracy of ASTER GDEM becomes very low in certain areas and a care should be taken when using the data of these areas.