Development of a calculation code system for neutron and deuteron induced reactions including breakup processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukinobu  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (30210959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50346764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Osamu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (80370360)
Research Collaborator GAO Hairui  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学府, 博士後期課程院生
NAKAYAMA Shinsuke  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学府, 博士後期課程院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核融合炉用核データ / 中性子入射反応 / 軽核 / 重陽子入射反応 / 分解反応 / 連続状態離散化チャネル結合法 / グラウバー模型、断面積計算コード / グラウバー模型 / 断面積計算コード / 核酸合炉用核データ
Research Abstract
Fundamental neutron and deuteron nuclear data are required in the design of fusion reactors and fusion material irradiation facilities. We have developed an integrated code system based on modern nuclear reaction theories such as continuum discretized coupled-channel method capable of taking into account explicitly the breakup processes of target nuclei and an incident deuteron. The code system was applied to neutron-induced reactions on lithium isotopes and deuteron-induced reactions on target nuclei over a wide range ofmass number. The validity was demonstrated by comparison with available experimental data.