Study on change in superconducting properties by neutron irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Arata  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60156099)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中性子照射 / 超伝導 / ニオブ錫線材 / 臨界温度 / 臨界磁場 / 臨界電流 / Nb3Sn / Nb3Al / 磁化曲線 / 温度可変インサート / Nb_3Sn / Nb_3Al
Research Abstract
Neutron irradiation tests on Nb3Sn strands were carried out in a fission reactor and the magnetization and the critical temperatures were measured to discuss the effect of irradiation on the superconductivity. When the irradiation of 10^<22> n/m2 (> 0.1 MeV) was done, the critical current increased. But the irradiation of 10^<24> n/m2 damaged the strand and it did not show the superconductivity. The irradiation would strengthen the pinning force resulting in increasing the critical current.