Study of Ozone Explosion of Liquid Nitrogen Induced by Irradiation
Project/Area Number |
22560829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Norio 大阪府立大学, 地域連携研究機構, 助教 (90150218)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 原子力計測 / 放射線物理 / 低温照射 / 原子力設計 |
Research Abstract |
The ozone explosions of liquid nitrogen induced by electron beam irradiation of electron linear accelerator have been observed by the use of pulsed electron radiography system developed. In these experiments, the explosion and the discharge are observed simultaneously. The most probable explanation seems that the discharge phenomenon causes anignition of the explosion.