Evolutionary conditions for simultaneous hermaphroditism considered from mating frequency in Chromodorid Nudibranchs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yasuhiro  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50295383)
Research Collaborator SEKIZAWA Ayami  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 博士課程在学
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行動生態 / 進化生態 / 同時雌雄同体 / 裸鰓類 / 配偶戦略 / 精子置換 / ウミウシ / 多回交尾 / 性淘汰 / 精子競争 / 受精嚢 / ウミウシ(裸鰓類) / 配偶行動 / 性的資源分配 / 同時的雌雄同体 / 繁殖戦略 / 生殖器 / 父子判定 / PCR
Research Abstract
DNA fingerprinting applied to veliger larvae from 30 egg masses of Chromodoris reticulata (misidentified as C. tinctoria at the beginning of the study) revealed the number of sperm donors (biological fathers) was estimated to 2 - 4. Stored sperms in bursa coluratrix and sperm receptacle were clarified to originate from plural individuals. These findings suggest that mating frequency in simultaneously hermaphroditic nudibranchs is not so scarce as hitherto imagined and sexual selection functions as strong as in gonochorists.