Investigation of factors affecting fitness based on long-term studyfor individually recognized large mammals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Masato  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (10548043)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行動生態 / 生態学 / 行動生態学 / ニホンジカ / 生涯繁殖成功 / 繁殖戦略 / 投資戦略
Research Abstract
Investigation for factors affecting fitness of individuals is very important to discuss evolution and adaptation. I studied factors affecting reproductive success of Sika deer (Cervus nippon) which were individually recognized and traced for about 20 years. Territorial males copulated many females and were heavier than other classes of males, and subordinate males also left a few fawns. Lifetime reproductive success of females varied from 0 to 6, and weight and lifetime of females affected the variation.