Analysis of the intercellular transport for cell wall construction in differentiation of plant tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Ryusuke  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 講師 (90302083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITANI Kazuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (60164555)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞壁 / イネ / キシログルカン / 師管 / 細胞間輸送 / 師部
Research Abstract
One of the defining features of plant morphogenesis is tissue-differentiation based on the properties of cell wall surrounding each cell. The cell walls are complex structures, and its assembly is involved in dynamic enzymes and substrates trafficking to the proper point in extracellular space. The present study provides evidence for extracellular transport of the materials of cell wall in vascular differentiation in rice.