The system for recogntion and signal transduction of the cell position information during plant organ development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2011-2012)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Seiji  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (90508053)
Research Collaborator MITSUDA Nobutaka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (80450667)
UEMURA Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90415092)
HAMAMURA Yuki  名古屋大学, GCOEライブイメージングセンター
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物分子機能 / シロイヌナズナ / 花弁 / 転写因子 / 器官境界部 / RABBIT EARS / PETAL LOSS / CUP-SHAPED COTYLEDON / Yeast Two Hybrid / 蛍光タンパク質
Research Abstract
Plant cells are not able to move around in the body due to the cell wall surrounding the cells. To understand how plant cells recognize their position transfer the positional information to the neighboring cells, we investigate the function of t wo Arabidopsis genes, PTL, expressed in sepal boundary, and RBE, expressed in petal primordia, using the fluorescent protein-based imaging technique, yeast two hybrid system, and induction system. We also analyzed the FOP1 gene involved in petal elongationprocess.