Study of genes regulated by heterotrimeric G protein in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yukimoto  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20193732)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRNAi 法 / イネ / 細胞分裂 / 3量体Gタンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / ブラシノステロイド / 植物 / 3量体Gタンパク質 / RNAi 法 / d1 / 細胞数 / αサブユニット / βサブユニット / RNAi法
Research Abstract
The rice mutant for heterotrimeric G protein α subunit gene d1 showed dwarf. The cause of dwarf in d1 was due to the reduction of cell number. By microarray analysis, transcripts for eleven genes, which may be concerned with cell division, were suppressed in d1. In reduction of cell number in d1, two hypotheses are considered, the former is reduction of cell division frequency and the latter is the impaired vertical development due to abnormal orientation of cell division.