Identification and characterization of SNARE-interacting molecules involved in the tip-growth of root hair of plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MASA H Sato  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20283575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAO Youichiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 特任助教 (80432590)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物分子機能 / 先端成長 / SNARE / 細胞の極性成長 / 根毛 / SYP123 / 細胞骨格 / メンブレントラフィック / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 細胞極性確立 / シロイヌナズナ / 根毛細胞 / 極性輸送
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the function and subcellular localization of SH3Ps using T-DNA insertion or RNAi knockdown mutants and transgenic plants expressing GFP-fusion proteins. We demonstrated that SH3P1-GFP was localized to various organelles including the plasma membrane, transport vesicles as well as the cell plate of dividing cells. In particular, SH3P1-GFP showed polar localization similar to the localization of PIN2 in epidermal cells, and an actin polymerization inhibitor, latrunculinB, a PI3P kinase inhibitor, wortmannin affected the polarized localization SH3P1. This result indicates that the polar localization of SH3P1-GFP depended on actin cytoskeleton and the endocytotic pathway.