The structure-function relationships of rice chitin elicitor receptors in plant innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KAKU HANAE  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (70409499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBUYA Naoto  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (70350270)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイネ / キチン受容体 / MAMP / キチンオリゴ糖 / CEBiP / OsCERK1 / 防御応答 / 過剰発現 / 植物免疫 / MAMPs
Research Abstract
Plants have the ability to recognize microbe/pathogen-associated molecular patterns (MAMPs/ PAMPs) and initiate various defense responses. Chitin, a major component of fungal cell wall, is a representative fungal MAMP and triggers defense signaling in a wide range of plant species.
We identified two types of LysM-receptors, CEBiP and OsCERK1, which play important roles for chitin oligosaccharide-induced defense signaling in rice. In this study, we found that the heteromeric receptor complex of CEBiP and OsCERK1 is essential to activate its downstream signaling in rice and GPI anchored protein, CEBiP, is a major protein for ligand perception. We also found that one of the LysM domains in the extracellular region and the isoleucine residue in position 122 are the critical site/position for chitin binding in CEBiP. We also indicated that the sandwich typed dimerization of CEBiP is required for chitin mediated signal transduction in rice.