Brain mechanism of the enhanced impulsiveness by competitive foraging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Toshiya  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40190459)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経行動 / 最適採餌 / 意思決定 / 社会的知性 / 衝動性 / 大脳基底核 / 社会的採餌理論 / 労働投資 / 社会的促通
Research Abstract
In order to optimize their foraging, animals should not attack all of the food they encountered. Instead, they must choose based on the evaluation of food items by the profitability, which is product of the amount and the proximity of the each food. It is however not uniquely determined, but is highly context-dependent, as to if priority should go to the amount or the proximity. It has been shown that experience of competitive foraging in group of individuals lead to enhanced impulsiveness so that newly hatched chicks made proximity-oriented choices. We also found that the competitive foraging suppresses the neuronal signals that represent anticipated food reward. The suppressive process is supposed to be involved in the control of temporal discounting.