Neural mechanisms of motivation-dependent learning and memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Ryuichi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (20423006)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords記憶 / 学習 / 動機 / 脳 / 昆虫 / 電気生理
Research Abstract
To clarify neurophysiologically how motivation influences the efficiency of the learning and memory, I recorded the activities of the brain neurons from honeybees under training for olfactory learning. I have been progressively analyzing data at the level of the neural circuit. With executing experiments, I successfully recorded brain activities in the entire process when olfactory memory is forming. One of honeybee brain neurons, PE1, is known to reduce the responses to learned odor after the memory was absolutely consolidated. I found that the voluntary activity of the PE1 decreased just before forming memory and the first reduction of the odor response was taken place just after the memory was formed, not when the memory was formed..