Elucidation of protein C-mannosylation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
INAI Yoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20316087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Yoshito  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70263241)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / C-マンノシル化
Research Abstract
To better understand of mechanism of protein C-mannosylation, we tried to develop a simple approach to assess this modification of cell lines. We have used site-directed mutagenesis to alter the tryptophan, a predicted C-mannosylation site in TSR protein A, to alanine or phenylalanine. Both mutations resulted in decreased secretion of the protein, andthe mutants were retained in the endoplasmic reticulum. These results suggested the possibility that the secretion of the protein may representthe protein C-mannosylation in the cell lines.