Study on NADPH oxidase function in development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Kaeko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00214544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masamitsu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00182460)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫 / ショウジョウバエ / NADPHオキシダーゼ / 活性酸素種 / 発生 / 翅形成 / Nox/Duox
Research Abstract
NADPH (nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate) oxidase is an enzyme that produces reactive oxygen species. The function of NADPH oxidase in the development, especially in the wing formation, was analyzed using Drosophila. We reveled that NADPH oxidase is essential for normal wing development through the melanin formation and cross-linking of tyrosine for wing sclerotization and the suppression of apoptosis. By genetic screening, the genetic region on 3 rd chromosome that could interact with dDuox (catalytic domain of NADPH oxidase) was found.