Role of H-ficolin. A recognition molecule in innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yuichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20117427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Teizo  福島県立医科大学, 名誉教授 (20134223)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫学 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / レクチン / 補体 / 成体分子
Research Abstract
To define the role of human H-ficolin in vivo, we generated a model mouse, ficolins A/B double-deficient mouse transiently expressing H-ficolin. In the serum, H-ficolin formed the complexes with serine proteases MASPs and sMAP. H-ficolin recognized a bacterial strain, Streptococcus pneumonia D39, and led to complement activation on this bacterium. The susceptibility of this mouse to bacterial infection is in progress. These results suggest that H-ficolin is involved in first defense against bacterial infection.