A regulation mechanism of homologous recombination by protein-protein interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIKAWA Tsutomu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 遺伝制御科学特別研究ユニット, 専任研究員 (20321820)
Research Collaborator INOUE Jin  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 遺伝制御科学特別研究ユニット, 特別研究員 (10469893)
MASUDA Tokiha  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 遺伝制御科学特別研究ユニット, ジュニアリサーチアソシエイト
SHINOHARA Takeshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 遺伝制御科学特別研究ユニット, ジュニアリサーチアソシエイト
OKUI Saya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 遺伝制御科学特別研究ユニット, 研修生
KASAGI Motochika  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 遺伝制御科学特別研究ユニット, 研修生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords相同組換え / タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質-DNA間相互作用 / NMR / 生物物理 / 蛋白質 / 酵素反応 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 蛋白質-核酸間相互作用 / 蛋白-核酸間相互作用
Research Abstract
Homologous recombinational repair (HRR) is an important pathway to maintain genomic stability. The RecF pathway is a bacterial HRR, in which RecA, RecF, RecO, RecR, and SSB proteins regulate HRR via their interactions. In this study, relationships between the interactions and regulation of HRR have been analyzed. As a result, a model mechanism of HRR regulation based on the protein-protein interaction was proposed.