Studies on a role of autophagy on the catabolism of sialylated oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tadashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 糖鎖代謝学研究チーム, チームリーダー (90345265)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遊離糖鎖 / オートファジー / シアル酸 / 糖鎖代謝 / 細胞質 / リソソーム / 血清
Research Abstract
Previously, we showed that in Atg5^<-/-> cells, sialyl oligosaccharides specifically accumulated in the cytosol. Accumulation of these glycans was observed under non-starved conditions, suggesting that non-induced, basal autophagy is essential for their catabolism. Interestingly, once accumulated in the cytosol, sialyl glycans cannot be efficiently catabolized by resumption of the autophagic process, suggesting that functional autophagy is important for preventing sialyl oligosaccharides from accumulating in the cytosol. Moreover, knockdown of sialin, a lysosomal transporter of sialic acids, resulted in a significant reduction of sialyl oligosaccharides, implying that autophagy affects the substrate specificity of this transporter. This study thus provides a surprising link between basal autophagy and catabolism of N-linked glycans.