Bisphenol A disturbs hippocampal learning and memory system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Tetsuya  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (60292843)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsビスフェノール A / 環境ホルモン / 海馬 / 記憶学習 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / シナプス / スパイン / ビスフェノールA / BPA / かく乱
Research Abstract
Effects of low-dose bisphenol A (BPA) on the hippocampus were examined. (1)In adult rat hippocampal slices, 10 nM BPA increased dendritic spines (especially middle-head spines with head diameter of 0.4-0.5 μm) within 2h via ERRγ localized in principal neurons. Inhibitors of MAP kinases and NMDA receptors blocked the BPA effects. (2)Perinatal exposure to low-dose BPA (30 μg/kg BW/day) via dam modulated the synapse development in the pup hippocampus. In male at postnatal8-weeks, the spine density was decreased compared with that of control. In female, perinatal BPA exposure attenuated the estrus cycle-dependent spine density changes, resulting in the disappearance of sex-related differences. (3)BPA concentration was determined in male hippocampus (approx. 64 nM) by mass-spectrometry.