Molecular mechanism of a light-regulated transcription factor,aureochrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HISATOMI Osamu  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60231544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAOKA Hironao  東北大学, 情報公開センター, 研究員 (30108568)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光制御転写因子 / LOVドメイン / DNA結合 / 光スイッチ / 転写因子 / ナノバイオ / 分子認識 / 生物物理 / bZIPドメイン / DNA結合タンパク質 / 光形態形成
Research Abstract
To understand the molecular mechanism of a blue light (BL)-regulated transcription factor,aureochrome (AUREO), we prepared six kinds of recombinant AUREOs. BL appeared to induce a shift of the α-helical structure of the LOV domain to a β-sheet structure, and an approximately 5% increase in the hydrodynamic radius of recombinant AUREOs. Our results support a schema where BL-induced changes in the LOV domain may cause global conformational changes in the bZIP and/or the linker of AUREO.