Analysis of the mechanism of histone methylation by using genetic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Aki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, クロマチン動態研究チーム, 研究員 (80399534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Jun-ichi  名古屋市立大学, システム自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60373338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘテロクロマチン / RNAi機構 / ヒストン修飾 / HP1
Research Abstract
Epigenetics plays an important role for regulation of gene expression during developmental stages in eukaryote. To understand the molecular mechanism of epigenetic regulation, I analyzed the mechanism of histone modification at heterochromatic region of fission yeast by using genetic approaches. I obtained two uncharacterized genes involved in the formation of heterochromatin by screening. One of the genes, Ers1, binds both of heterochromatin protein 1 (HP1) and an RNA helicase Hrr1 functioned in RNAi pathway. Genetic and biochemical analysis revealed that Ers1 recruits the RNAi machinery to heterochromatic region and facilitates siRNA generation through the binding of HP1.