Analyses of the role of Shh-expressing cells during mammalian cortical development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Jun  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (70321825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝学 / 神経科学 / 脳神経 / 発生分化 / シグナル伝達 / 発生学 / 神経発生 / 幹細胞 / マウス / 発生生物学 / 細胞移動 / 細胞系譜
Research Abstract
The objective is to identify the role of Sonic hedgehog (Shh) during mammalian cortical development. We identified the source of Shh protein during cortical development using EGFP expression under Shh-creERT2/beta-geo-EGFP (ZEG) system under the administration of tamoxifen at both E13.5 and E14.5. Shh expressing cells were limited population of post-mitotic cortical neuronal cells in the intermedate zone. To identify the role of these cells, we induced apoptosis in the Shh expressing cells by using mice with Shh-creERT2/loxP-STOP-loxP-DTA background. By the ablation of the Shh-expressing cells, we detected significant reduction of the differentiation from neural stem cells, indicating that the Shh-expressing cells in the intermediate zone is required for the differentiation of neural stem cells into the mitotic progenitors.