Diversity and evolution of mitochondrial DNA-binding protein, Abf2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Isamu  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50136165)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵母 / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア核様体 / DNA結合タンパク質 / Abf2 / 核様体 / Abf2p
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the evolution of mitochondrial DNA-binding protein, Abf2 in the budding yeast, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, we identified Mhb1 and Cmb1 proteins as novel mitochondrial DNA-binding proteins from the mitochondrial nucleoids of the budding yeast Y. lipolytica and the fission yeast S. pombe, respectively. Both of Mhb1 and Cmb1 proteins retain one HMG domain at the C-terminal region of the protein. We revealed the DNA-binding characters of both proteins. We raised a polyclonal antibody against Cmb1 and demonstrated that Cmb1 is localized to mitochondria by immunofluorescence microscopy. We also demonstrated that Cmb1 complements the function of Abf2 in abf2-deficient cells of S. cerevisiae.