Impact of Rehabilitation Interventions on the Mind and Body Functions and Biosocial Rhythms of Elderly Persons Requiring Support and Requiring Long-term Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takashi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20241680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Takao  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90241679)
TSUGARUYA Megumi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50333943)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords要支援高齢者 / 要介護高齢者 / 心身機能 / 生体リズム / リハビリテーション / 要支援高齢
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the impact of rehabilitation interventions and the content of long-term care services on the mind and body functions and biosocial rhythms of elderly persons requiring support and requiring long-term care, we conducted a questionnaire survey of persons engaged in related occupations and cross-sectional and longitudinal evaluations of the mind and body functions and biosocial rhythms of elderly persons requiring support and requiring long-term care as the subjects. The results showed that the content of the rehabilitation and long-term care services cannot be described as adequate and that many of the subjects had low activity statuses, and they demonstrated the importance of support in regard to biosocial rhythms and lifestyle.