Developmental change in saccadic reaction time and smooth pursuit eye movement while maintaining neck flexion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
KUNITA Kenji  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 教授 (20316003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Katsuo  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域医学系, 教授 (60190089)
KIYOTA Takeo  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40434956)
ANAN Koji  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 講師 (00553851)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords反応時間 / 姿勢 / 頚部 / 滑動性眼球運動 / 発達 / 衝動性眼球運動 / 覚醒 / 追従能 / サッケード
Research Abstract
The present study investigated (1) developmental change in saccadic reaction time while maintaining neck flexion, and (2) change in the ability of pursuit to sinusoidally moving visual target during maintenance neck flexion for young adult and child. The results were as follows: (1) It was clear that the shortening function of saccadic reaction time while maintaining the neck flexion was formed at approximatly 12 years. (2) The ability of pursuit to sinusoidally moving visual target improved during maintenance of neck flexion for young adult, however, the ability did not improved for child.