Detections of genes and proteins related proanthocyanidins synthesis from catechins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Katsuhiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター・作物開発・利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (30343974)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物育種 / 遺伝 / プロアントシアニジン / MYB転写因子 / CRES-T / 二次代謝産物 / 形質転換体 / フラボノイド / トランジエントアッセイ / 自殖性ソバ / 転写因子 / MYB / 分離集団
Research Abstract
In this study, I had clarified that a gene of MYB transcription factor which was isolated from buckwheat was related to PA synthesis and regulations by production of transgenic plants. I also tried to detect genes and proteins relating synthesis PA by comparison of wild type and transgenic plants with cDNA-AFLP. I didn't find any specific genes by the way, and now I am preparing to do gel-free proteomic analysis to find them.