Modeling of genotypic and environmental variation in panicle number of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroe  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター情報利用研究領域, 研究員 (90546920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSUMI Akihiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター水田利用研究領域, 研究員 (80455310)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水稲 / 分げつ / 群落光環境 / モデル
Research Abstract
Field experiments utilizing a red light control system showed that improving R/FR ratio in the lower part of the rice canopy had no remarkable effect on the change in tiller number after the maximum tillering stage. Although the disappearance time of the soil ammonium nitrogen roughly matched with maximum tillering stage of rice, the abundant nitrogen absorption at maximum tillering stage did not increase tiller number.