Development and application of urban cooling model considering plant shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Tsuyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (60173655)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシミュレーション / パッシブ冷却 / ヒートアイランド / 壁面緑化 / 屋上緑化 / 植 物モデル / 熱収支 / 都市モデル / 植物モデル
Research Abstract
Rooftop and vertical green wall is one of the effective methods for mitigating the urban heat island. In this study, energy balance of the rooftop and vertical green wall are measured and based on the measurement, simulation model that can consider various types of plant shape was developed. The model was improved to estimate the measured energy balance correctly. With the model, cooling load of various greening method in summer and effect of green on energy conservation can be estimated.