Studies on inter-specific cross incompatibility of Jacarandaoriginated in tropical region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Ikuo  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 准教授 (20182024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Nobuo  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00362426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords花卉 / 熱帯花木 / 種間交雑不和合性 / ジャカランダ / 花色 / アントシアニン / オオバジャカランダ / フラボン / コピグメンテーション / 種間交配 / 花粉管伸長 / 着果率
Research Abstract
We attempted interspecific crossing between J. mimosifoliaand J. cuspidifolia. A relatively high frequency of fruit set was observed in crosses of J. mimosifoliax J. cuspidifolia, whereas very little fruit set was observed in the reciprocal cross (J. cuspidifoliax J. mimosifolia). Based on microscopic observations, pollen tubes penetrated the style and reached the ovary in crosses of J. mimosifoliax J. cuspidifolia. On the other hand, few pollen tubes reached the ovary in J. cuspidifoliax J. mimosifolia crosses. Thus, it seems that pollen tube penetration was restricted in pistils somehow in this cross combination and few fertile seeds were obtained as a result.